L'aqueduc du coteau - Tonnay-Charente - Charente-Maritime, France
30T E 661757 N 5090006
[EN]The hillside aqueduct was intended to supply the fountains of the city. [FR]L'aqueduc du coteau était destiné à alimenter les fontaines de la ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN] Rich in water sources, Tonnay-Charente supplies water both the inhabitants of the city (fountain of the Sailors) and those of Rochefort.

To meet the growing needs of the latter, the intendant Bégon built in 1695 an aqueduct from the Coteau, riverside hill of the Charente located halfway between the two cities.

In 1699, slabs and pipes in sandstone replaced those that had been built in wood and wells were installed at regular intervals until Rochefort in 1754, supplying the fountains of the city including that of the Place Colbert.

[FR] Riche en sources d'eau, Tonnay-Charente alimente en eau aussi bien les habitants de la ville (fontaine des Marins) que ceux de Rochefort.

Pour répondre aux besoins grandissants de cette dernière, l'intendant Bégon fait construire en 1695 un aqueduc depuis le Coteau, colline riveraine de la Charente sise à mi-chemin entre les deux villes.

En 1699, des dalles et des canalisations en grès remplacent celles qui avaient été construites en bois et des puits sont installés à intervalles réguliers jusqu'à Rochefort en 1754, alimentant les fontaines de la ville dont celle de la Place Colbert.

When was it built?: 01/01/1695