Largo - Sofia, Bulgaria
Location: Bulgaria

"The Largo is an architectural ensemble of three Socialist Classicism edifices in central Sofia, the capital of Bulgaria, designed and built in the 1950s with the intention to become the city's new representative centre. Today it is regarded as one of the prime examples of Socialist Classicism architecture in Southeastern Europe, as well as one of the main landmarks of Sofia.

The ensemble consists of the former Party House (former headquarters of the now defunct Bulgarian Communist Party), now used by the National Assembly of Bulgaria, in the centre, and two side edifices: one today accommodating the TZUM department store and the Council of Ministers of Bulgaria and another that is today occupied by the President's Office, the Sheraton Sofia Hotel Balkan and the Ministry of Education."

source: (visit link)