Bilkova vila by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
The Villa Bílek
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Villa Bílek is a house designed by the Czech sculptor and architect František Bílek (visit link) in 1911. The villa is located in Hradcany neighbourhood of Prague, Czech Republic, several minutes walk from Hradcanská metro station or Prague Castle.

Located on site of former city walls (see preserved Písek Gate nearby) the villa has an unusual shape resembling trace of a scythe in a field. The brickwork masonry is articulated by pillars in form of corn sheaves which evoke Egyptian architecture. Through this building Bílek, who was a deeply religious artist, tried to express his view on substance of life.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí I.'

=========================================================

Bílkova vila je dvoupodlažní secesní budova v Mickiewiczove ulici c. 233/1 (u križovatky Chotkova – Badeniho) v Praze-Hradcanech.

Vilu podle vlastního návrhu nechal postavit grafik, sochar a architekt František Bílek v roce 1911 jako svou rezidenci s ateliérem. Stavba znázornuje umelcovu predstavu obilného pole a netradicní pudorys je odvozen ze stopy kosy. Zdi z režného zdiva jsou cleneny mohutnými sloupy znázornujícími snopy klasu. Interiéry vily vcetne nábytku jsou rovnež Bílkovým dílem. Prostorný umelcuv ateliér je dnes soucástí expozice Galerie hlavního mesta Prahy, která v objektu sídlí od roku 1963.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 01/14/2017