St. Peter's Church - Riga, Latvia
One of the tallest structures in old town Riga.
Location: Latvia

Taken from Wikipedia, "St. Peter's Church (Latvian: Sveta Petera Evangeliski luteriska baznica) is a Lutheran church in Riga, the capital of Latvia, dedicated to Saint Peter. It is a parish church of the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Latvia. First mention of the St. Peter's Church is in records dating to 1209. The church was a masonry construction and therefore undamaged by a city fire in Riga that year. The history of the church can be divided into three distinct periods: two associated with Gothic and Romanesque building styles, the third with the early Baroque period. The middle section of the church was built during the 13th century, which encompasses the first period. The only remnants of this period are located in the outer nave walls and on the inside of a few pillars in the nave, around which larger pillars were later built."

Building Materials: Stone