Near Homesite of Mabel Gilbert
14S E 548460 N 3768634
Texas Historical Marker, near the homesite of early area settler, Mabel Gilbert, providing some background about him and his family. This marker is in front of the McFarland Springs spring house at the Perkins Scout Reservation, east of Burkburnett.

The main road through the camp is Perkins Road, which goes east from the camp entrance. At some point, it will turn north towards the Red River, and then fork into two dirt tracks. At this point, take a sharp left, and the spring house and marker will be in site, on your left.

Marker Text:
(1797-1870) First permanent settler in this area. Born in Tennessee, he was a steamboat captain. Came to Texas 1837. Built mills and was first navigator of Trinity River headwaters. After filing for land in this vicinity in 1856, he built cabin near this spring and dug trench around homestead to keep out buffalo herds. His daughter Hettie was first white child known to have been born in the county (1860). Indian raids drove family away repeatedly. Twice married, Gilbert had 19 children. Peach trees he planted here were for years a landmark used by incoming pioneers. (1970)