Old Fort Cemetery -- Fort Stockton TX
The historic Old Fort Cemetery in Fort Stockton TX

The Old Fort Stockton Cemetery served as the burial ground for soldiers who were stationed at the fort during its active years (1859-1861; 1867-1866)and civilians who followed the fort to populate the town.

When the fort was finally and permanently closed in 1886, the remains of the soldiers buried here were carefully exhumed and moved to the on-post military cemetery at Fort Sam Houston in San Antonio. The civilian graves remained here in Fort Stockton.

A state historic marker at the site reads as follows:

"OLD FORT CEMETERY

Burial ground for soldiers stationed at Fort Stockton and for civilians in the little town that grew up around the post. The fort was established 1859; temporarily closed 1861-1867.

Troops here protected the San Antonio-San Diego mail line and quelled Indian raids into Mexico on the infamous Comanche Trail.

This cemetery testifies to the hardships of frontier life: no headstone was erected for a person over 40. In 1888 (after the fort was permanently closed in 1886), remains of the 56 soldiers buried here were moved to Fort Sam Houston in San Antonio. (1968)"

Additional history is shared with visitors by the sign for the Fort Stockton Driving Tour, as follows:

"17

HISTORIC FORT STOCKTON CEMETERY

The Army returned in 1867 after the Civil War and rebuilt the fort. Cemetery was established in 1875. Remains of soldiers buried here were removed Fort Sam Houston national Cemetery in San Antonio in 1888 following the closure of Fort Stockton in 1886. Local residents continue to use the cemetery until 1912. Very few markers record anyone over the age of 40, signifying the harshness of frontier life.

[photo]
Tombstone of Sheriff A. J. Royal