L'Orgue de l'Église du Saint-Esprit - Aix-en-Provence
31T E 697739 N 4822287
The Église du Saint-Esprit is a religious building of catholic worship located at number 40 of the street Espariat, in Aix-en-Provence.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The organ dates from the seventeenth century, it was commissioned by the great Carmelites of Aix for their chapel (whose remains can be seen in the passage Agard). Made by the organ builder Charles Royer of Marseille, the buffet was done by carpenter Adolphe Dumas from Aix-en-Provence following the plans of the sculptor Jean-Claude Rambot.

The Carmelite chapel was destroyed during the revolutionary period, and the Directory of the Department of the Bouches du Rhone attributed the organ to the Church of the Holy Spirit.

It is an exceptional organ, from an aesthetic as well as an auditory point of view. It is above all extremely large: 53 pipes can be seen on the façade, but inside the organ case there are 1728, for a total of 1781 pipes measuring between a few centimeters and 5 meters.

L'orgue date du XVIIe siècle alors que la construction de l’église a débutée en 1706 : il a été commandé par les grands Carmes d’Aix pour leur chapelle (dont on peut admirer les restes dans le passage Agard). Réalisé par le facteur d’orgue marseillais Charles Royer, le buffet a lui été effectué par le menuisier aixois Adolphe Dumas suivant les plans du sculpteur Jean-Claude Rambot.

La chapelle des Carmes fut détruite durant la période révolutionnaire, et le Directoire du Département des Bouches du Rhône attribua l’orgue à l’église du Saint Esprit.

C'est un orgue exceptionnel, autant du point de vue esthétique qu’auditif. Il est surtout extrêmement grand : on peut voir sur la façade 53 tuyaux, mais à l’intérieur du buffet d’orgue il y en a 1728, soit un total de 1781 tuyaux mesurant entre quelques centimètres jusqu’à 5 mètres.

Nearest Musical Instruments