L'Église du Saint-Esprit - Aix-en-Provence, France
31T E 697739 N 4822287
The Église du Saint-Esprit is a religious building of catholic worship located at number 40 of the street Espariat, in Aix-en-Provence.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The Église du Saint-Esprit was built by the Vallon brothers from 1706 to 1728 at the site of a hospital called the Hospital of the Holy Spirit. Its plan is a Latin cross inscribed in a rectangle. The decision to communicate the arms of the transept with the aisles and the choir is an architectural innovation of Aix-en-Provence in this period.

Sobriety and sinplicity characterize the order of the facade emphasized by the simple play of the vertical pilasters. Very rich, but heterogeneous, the decoration of the interior was expanded during the revolutionary troubles, as well as in the course of its parochial history thanks to many gifts from wealthy traders.

The Church of the Holy Spirit is the church of the Catholic Student Community of Aix.

De conception nouvelle, l'édifice fut réalisé par les frères Vallon de 1706 à 1728 à l'emplacement d'un hôpital, dénommé l'hôpital du Saint-Esprit. Son plan est une croix latine inscrite dans un rectangle. Le parti pris de faire communiquer les bras du transept avec les bas-côtés et le chœur constitue une innovation architecturale religieuse aixoise de cette époque.

Sobriété et dépouillement caractérisent l’ordonnance de la façade soulignée par le simple jeu des verticales des pilastres. Très riche, mais hétéroclite, la décoration de l'intérieur s'est étoffée au cours des troubles révolutionnaires, ainsi qu'au fil de son histoire paroissiale, faites de nombreux dons de riches commerçants.

L'Église du Saint-Esprit est l'église de la Communauté catholique étudiante d'Aix.