Johnson Chapel, Amherst College - Amherst, MA
The Johnson Chapel Clock Tower sits within the Amherst College campus.

In Amherst, within the Amherst College campus, is the Johnson Chapel building, which has a clock tower that watches over the campus.

Amherst College is located at the center of the town of Amherst, mostly south east of the town common. The chapel is visible along the north-south road, Pleasant Street/Mass. Route 116.

The chapel is between two other buildings on the crest of a gentle hill. The tower is square, made of wood, and painted white. The four clock faces are black with gold Roman numerals and tick marks. The ornate hands are also gold. Surrounding that are detail work within the wood. A flag pole protrudes from the top of the tower at the center.

Johnson Chapel was built in 1827. It is the fourth oldest building on campus. It was used for religious services, but is now used for various purposes today. I could not find anything about the clock, itself. I put the dedication of the chapel as the year the clock was in place until I learn more.

The clock was in working order at the time of the visit.