10 Oldest House -- Fort Stockton TX
13R E 702619 N 3418323
These crumbling adobe ruins of the oldest house in Fort Stockton are the only remnant of Stockton (1859) and the Saint Gall townsite

This crumbling adobe house is the only remnant of Fort Stockton from the early 1860s, when the military U.S. Army military post of Fort Stockton had just been founded along the San Antonio-El Paso Road, and the nearby very lightly populated townsite was called Saint Gall.

In 2016 the home is protected from further abuse by the elements with the cover and fence.

A state historic marker issued in 1966 reads as follows:

"Oldest house. Only reminder of first Fort Stockton, founded 1859. Was part of old St. Gall townsite. Had thatched roof, adobe walls. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1966."

Fort Stockton's oldest house estop number 10 on the historic Fort Stockton driving tour: (visit link)

"10

OLDEST HOUSE

One of Fort Stockton's earliest remaining homes, the "Oldest House" is believed to have been built between 1855 in 1860 to serve as quarters for Camp Stockton's Sutler (civilian merchant) J.D. Holiday. The U-shaped footprint is typical of adobe buildings of the period, as rooms were added over time. During the Civil War, the building served as a shelter for travelers and stagecoach passengers on the San Antonio-El Paso trails. The Fort Stockton historical Society now owns the building and is taking steps to preserve the current ruins.

[photo]
oldest house, intact with cistern visible in front yard - date unknown"