Annie Riggs Hotel --- Fort Stockton TX
A sign of history in front of the historic Annie Riggs hotel, now a historical museum

The sign of history is located on the sidewalk outside of the Riggs Hotel Museum in downtown Fort Stockton. The Riggs Hotel is a 1900 adobe building which is the home of the Fort Stockton historical commission and an interesting local history museum.

The Riggs Hotel is stop number 5 on the Fort Stockton historic trail.

The sign reads as follows:

5

Annie Riggs Museum

[photo]
Riggs Hotel ca 1904

The Annie Riggs Memorial Museum was originally the Koehler hotel built in 1899. Annie Frazier Johnson Riggs purchased the hotel for $5000 in 1904 and changed the name to the Riggs Hotel.

She operated the business as a boarding house. The building is an excellent example of territorial architecture built of adobe with Victorian wood trim and a wraparound porch. The Riggs family donated the building to the Fort Stockton Historical Society in 1955 for use as a museum. The historical society continues to operate the facility, housing exhibits featuring the history of Fort Stockton and the surrounding area.

[Photo]
in front of the Riggs Hotel - Earl Riggs leaning on gray horse on left circa 1902