Annie Riggs Memorial Museum -- Fort Stockton TX
The historic Annie Riggs hotel has been the Riggs Hotel Museum since 1954

The Annie Riggs Memorial Museum is a fascinating historical attraction in downtown Fort Stockton. Home of the Fort Stockton historical commission, this old adobe building from Fort Stockton's early days exudes historic character, and gives you a taste of what a real turn of the century boarding house and hotel would have been like on the Texas frontier.

The Annie Riggs Memorial Museum building was listed is a contributing building to the the US National Register Fort Stockton Historic District in 1973. See: (visit link)

"Fort Stockton was one of several U.S. Army outposts established on the western frontier of Texas in 1858. The site was the location of "Comanche Springs," a major source of water for local tribes and settlers. The fort provided protection for settlers, as well as the San Antonio-El Paso road. The buildings in the historic district represent a frontier settlement that developed around a military outpost. The fort and buildings thrived until the Civil War, when the fort was abandoned to Confederate forces. Buildings associated with the fort and early development of the community include: three adobe structures, constructed between 1867 and 1868, used as the Officers' Quarters; the Guardhouse, built in 1868; the 1894 Koehler store; the Grey Mule Saloon, constructed in the 1880s to serve the troops stationed at Fort Stockton; and the c.1900 Annie Riggs Hotel, an early frontier establishment.

The Fort Stockton Historic District is located at the east edge of the town of Fort Stockton off I-10. The Annie Riggs Hotel is operated as the Annie Riggs Memorial Museum at 301 S. Main St. and is open from 10:00am to 5:00pm Monday-Saturday, and from June-August also open Sunday 10:00am to 5:00pm."

From the Historic Fort Stockton website: (visit link)

"Housed in an original adobe structure with territorial architecture built at the turn of the 20th century, the Annie Riggs Memorial Museum was originally a hotel and boarding house run by a frontier woman of the same name, the museum keeps house with the past, celebrating yesteryear in Pecos County.

In the lobby, stern-faced sheriffs gaze down at the visitors signing the guest book. The desk from Sheriff A.J. Royal’s office whispers of his 1894 murder, a bloody chapter in the history of Pecos County. The house rules set by Annie Riggs are posted on the wall. Provisions were made for guests with no luggage, spitting on the floor, and the burning of light’s unnecessarily.

The museum contains thirteen rooms including a parlor, dining room and kitchen recreated with original artifacts to appear much as they would have in Annie’s day. One guest room is furnished with a cast iron bed that was ordered from Sears & Roebuck in 1900 for a cost of $6.75, including freight.

Other rooms offer exhibits of the area’s vast and diversified history including Hispanic Heritage, religious culture, and the pioneering spirit. The Archeology Room displays the tusks of a Columbian Mammoth, projectile points, and related artifacts unearthed at an archeological site eight miles Outside of town. Visitors also learn of geologic formations of the Permian Basin, and why and where we have oil and gas.

he Butz Room features a Wells Fargo strong box made of cast iron and the safe from Koehler’s Store with its hidden keyhole. The Cowboy Room celebrates the cowboy and ranching history of the region with saddles, bits and spurs, brands and barbed wire. The Temporary Exhibit Room has displays that change periodically, as well as an excellent mural depicting Pecos County history by artist Stylle Reed.

Visitors can experience a thriving desert garden at the back of the museum complete with inviting benches on the wrap-around porches and an interior courtyard with a restored buggy.

Every other Thursday night from June through August concerts are held on the museum patio. The outdoor programs are free and visitors are welcome. Call for information.

The Annie Riggs Memorial Museum is open six days a week, and is located at the corner of Main and Callaghan. The museum is owned and operated by the Fort Stockton Historical Society. A small admission fee is collected upon entry at the Museum gift shop.

More information at: (visit link)

Blasterz enjoyed our visit, and we thing you will too!