Liverpool Privateers - Liverpool, Nova Scotia
20T E 363174 N 4878159
At the site of the old Liverpool Battery, which once defended the town from American Privateers, is a stone cairn bearing several bronze plaques.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

One of those plaques is a Canadian National Historic Event Plaque, which apprises the traveler of the privateers which the town of Liverpool sent into action against both warships and other privateers during three different wars.

The cairn is in what is now Fort Point Lighthouse Park, at the eastern end of Liverpool's Main Street. The text from the plaque follows.
LIVERPOOL PRIVATEERS

Licensed by the lieutenant-governor, armed vessels owned and fitted out by Liverpool merchants and manned by Liverpool crews waged war on Great Britain's enemies on the high seas. During the American and French revolutionary wars and the Napoleonic Wars, Liverpool privateers protected their own shores and trade and harassed shipping on the American coast, in the Caribbean, and on the Spanish Main. Their prizes, often with rich cargoes, were sold in Nova Scotia under order of the Vice-Admiralty Court and enriched the owners and seamen of such active craft as the ENTERPRIZE, the ROVER, and the LIVERPOOL PACKET.
What Was Privateering?
Privateer: An armed vessel owned and crewed by private individuals and holding a government commission authorizing its use in war, esp. in the capture of merchant shipping.
-Shorter Oxford English Dictionary

In Simeon Perkins’ time, the lives of settlers were shaped by wars waged beyond their borders, including the American Revolution and the French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars. The colony was often threatened by enemy forces, and, at times, the settlers took their destiny into their own hands. Civilians like Simeon Perkins built privateers—large wooden-hulled, wind-powered vessels—and, with government sanctioning, went to sea to seek out enemy supply vessels.

Once captured, the ships were brought home to Liverpool’s port, where the prizes were sold to benefit the owners, captains and crew.

Even in its day, privateering was a controversial part of colonial life. Critics viewed it to be little better than legalized piracy. Others defended it for generating important income and protecting the colony during this violent era.
“CAPT. SNOW’S FISHING SCHOONER COMES IN, AND REPORT THAT THERE WAS A SMALL SCHOONER ALONGSIDE THEM LAST NIGHT AND TOLD THEM MY BROTHER, CAPT. MASON AND MR. GIDEON WHITE WERE ALL TAKEN BY AMERICAN PRIVATEERS. THAT THERE IS A GREAT NUMBER UPON THE SHORE AND THAT THEY HAVE TAKEN NEAR 20 SAIL ABOUT THE HEAD OF CAPE.”
-FROM THE DIARY OF SIMEON PERKINS, SEPT. 13, 1775
From the Perkins House Museum

Privateers were privately owned ships that were authorized by a government to raid ships from other countries - a form of legalized piracy on the high seas. The men who served aboard these ships were also referred to as "privateers."

After the American Revolution, American privateer ships ranged up and down Nova Scotia's South Shore, ambushing merchant shipments, disrupting commerce, and occasionally stealing ships right out of Liverpool's wharves. Desperate to defend their homes, their families, and their livelihoods, many leading citizens of the Town of Liverpool petitioned the British government for the right to retaliate against these ocean raiders. In 1777, these citizens were granted authorization to launch privateer ships of their own. Photo goes Here
Liverpool Privateer The Rover
Liverpool quickly emerged as one of British North America's leading privateer ports, eventually deploying more privateer vessels than even the much larger city of Halifax. Ships like the Lucy, the Rover, and the Liverpool Packet gained international renown for their workmanship and speed, and the prowess of their crews inspired respect and fear.
From Privateer Days
Type of Historic Marker: Canadian National Historic Event