Crimea War Memorial Clock - Sowerby Bridge, UK
30U E 571812 N 5951625
This clock is on an Italianate style tower at the corner of what was originally intended to be the town hall but is now a bank.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The building stands at the northern end of County Bridge, the bridge that gave the town its name and dominates the view from the bridge.

The building was designed by Perkin & Backhouse of Leeds. The foundation stone was laid on Whit Monday 1856 by Sir Henry Edwards and it opened on 30th September 1857.

It was built by the Sowerby Bridge Town Hall Company who hoped that the new Sowerby Bridge Council would buy the building from them – this did not happen – and the building was never the Town Hall.

The clock itself was installed by public subscription in 1863 as a memorial to the Crimean War. It was placed in the south west facing tall round arch opening, the remaining 5 openings being left as they were.

The clock has a white face with black hands and roman numerals for the hours. The outer edge of the face has black dots to mark the minutes.

The building has had many uses over the years but has been a bank since 1963.

The details were obtained from this local history website.