Fontaine des Tanneurs - Aix-en-Provence, France
31T E 697625 N 4822384
The fontaine des tanneurs is located on the Place des tanneurs at the crossroads of des Tanneurs, de l'Aumône Vieille, de la Couronne, de la rue Fermée, Brueys and d'Entrecasteaux streets.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Built in 1761, it was rebuilt in 1862. In the center of a polygonal basin stands a beautiful pedestal adorned with masks with lion-heads and an urn of Chastel. This urn surmounts a vase decorated with angels supported by griffins with open beaks.

Edifiée en 1761, la fontaine des tanneurs fut reconstruite en 1862. Au centre d’un bassin polygonal s’élève un beau piédestal orné de mascarons à têtes de lion et une urne de Chastel. Cette urne surmonte un vase décoré d’angelots soutenu par des griffons à becs ouverts.