Chaumière - Le-Touquet, France
31U E 401052 N 5596539
[EN] Country house with thatched roof, in the forest of Le Touquet, in the north of France. [FR] Maison de campagne avec un toit de chaume, dans la forêt du Touquet, dans le nord de la France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Formerly a house of peasants, the cottages were made of straw of rye or wheat; Nowadays, the reed has replaced them. The reed is fixed with galvanized iron bars and wires and we finish with a ridge that can be tiled (joined to the mortar), specially adapted to thatched roofs, copper sheets or earth planted with irises, Feathers and various greasy plants.

Besides its undeniable aesthetic appearance, the thatched roof offers a significant addition to the insulation of the house, so important today, helping to save energy. The thermal qualities of thatch are as effective in winter, where it retains heat, only in summer, or it keeps the freshness of the house. The stub also offers excellent sound insulation against bad weather (hail, heavy rain ...).

Contrary to conventional wisdom, the lifetime of a thatched roof is 40 to 50 years, subject to all installation and maintenance requirements. Moreover, the risk of fire is not more important than on a standard roof due to the high compression of the material.

[FR] Jadis maison des paysans, les chaumières étaient réalisées en paille de seigle ou de blé ; de nos jours, c'est le roseau qui les a remplacés. Le roseau est fixé avec des barres et fils de fer galvanisés et nous les finissons par un faîtage qui peut être en tuiles (jointes au mortier), spécialement adaptées aux toits de chaume, en feuilles de cuivre ou en terre plantée d'iris,de joubardes et de différentes plantes grasses.

Outre son aspect esthétique indéniable, la toiture chaume offre un complément non négligeable à l'isolation de la maison, si importante aujourd'hui, contribuant à faire des économies d'énergie. Les qualités thermiques du chaume sont efficaces autant l'hiver, où il conserve la chaleur, que l'été, ou il garde la fraicheur de la maison. Le chaume offre aussi une excellente isolation phonique contre les intempéries (grêles, fortes pluies ...).

Contrairement aux idées reçues, la durée de vie d'une toiture chaume est de 40 à 50 ans, sous réserve de respecter tous les critères de pose et d'entretien. De plus, les risques d'incendie ne sont pas plus importants que sur une toiture standard du fait de la forte compression du matériau.

Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Warning this is a private property, so take a picture of the house on the side of the road/Attention c'est une propriété privée, donc prenez une photo de la maison sur le bord de la route.

Roof Type: Roof has Reed covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Stone