Indian Mound Park – Ormond Beach, Florida
17R E 494832 N 3239029
Thanks to the efforts of the community in the 1980's, the Ormond Burial Mound has been preserved as one of the most intact burial mounds in eastern Florida at this .6 acre park located across from Ames Park on South Beach Street.

Thanks to community efforts and the Ormond Beach Historical Society in the 1980s, the Ormond Indian Mound, at the corner of South Beach Street and Mound Avenue, has been preserved as one of the finest and most intact Indian burial mounds in eastern Florida. [Ormond Beach Historical Society (visit link) ]

Salvage excavations indicate that more than one hundred individual burials remain in the mound. The Timucua Indians, whose tribes stretched from northeastern Florida to Southeastern Georgia, began this mound in the late St. Johns Period, after A.D. 800.
The Ormond Mound has been preserved as an intact burial mound in eastern Florida. The site was turned into a City Park in 1982 due to the efforts of the community. In 1982, the owner of the property that the mound was constructed on wanted the mound removed. Controversy surfaced in the community as the property owner attempted to level of the land in order to build a house. As a result of public outrage; the community’s and Volusia Anthropological Society's demand for the site to be classified as a historical monument, the Ormond Mound and surrounding area was purchased by the city. Government officials hired archaeologists in an effort to validate who built the site and for what purpose. The archaeologists concluded that the mound was constructed by Timucuan Indians, also identified as the St. Johns people. The Timucuan were inhabitants of the area before European settlers. [Wikipedia (visit link) ]