Newark Liberty International Airport - Newark, NJ
18T E 570239 N 4504919
One of the largest airports in the country is located in New Jersey, about 20 miles from New York City.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Newark Liberty International Airport is one of the oldest in the country. Established in the late 1920s, it was at one time the busiest airport in North America. Over the course of decades, new aircrafts have been built to accommodate an ever-growing number of passengers. Airports need upgrading too and Newark received recognition from the American Society of Civil Engineers and an engineering landmark. For starters, the airport was built on marshland from the Passaic River. The land had to be filled in order to have flat ground to build runways and terminals. In the 1960s, the airport got a more modern upgrade with terminal forming spokes from a central point, the control tower. There are three main terminals and each terminal has three spies. Two of terminal have circular spokes while the third, to accomidate larger aircraft from overseas, have rectangular spokes.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Newark Liberty International Airport (IATA: EWR, ICAO: KEWR, FAA LID: EWR), originally Newark Metropolitan Airport and later Newark International Airport, is an international airport located about 15 miles (24 km) southwest of Midtown Manhattan (New York City). It straddles the boundary between Newark and Elizabeth, New Jersey. The airport is owned by the city of Newark and leased to and operated by the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey. Newark Airport was the first major airport in the United States[4] and through 2013 was the New York-New Jersey metropolitan area's busiest in terms of flights.

The airports in the New York metropolitan area combine to create the largest airport system in the United States, the second-largest in the world in terms of passenger traffic and largest in the world in terms of total flight operations. In 2015 Newark Airport handled 37.5 million passengers, JFK handled 56.8 million and LaGuardia Airport handled 28.4 million.

Newark serves 50 carriers and is the third-largest hub for United Airlines (after Chicago–O'Hare and Houston–Intercontinental), which is the airport's largest tenant (operating in all of Terminal C and part of Terminal A). Newark's second-largest tenant is FedEx Express, whose third-largest cargo hub uses three buildings on two million square feet of airport property. During the 12-month period ending in July 2014, over 68% of all passengers at the airport were carried by United Airlines."
Location:
3 Brewster Rd, Newark, NJ 07114