"Train station could become new home for Bambino's" -- Amherst NS CAN
20T E 405805 N 5075954
In 2015 the city of Amherst, Nova Scotia and a restaurateur are trying to locate a restaurant in Amherst's historic Inter-Colonial Railway Depot
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This gorgeous Romanesque Revival oversized stone depot, built by the Inter-Colonial Railway (ICR) in 1908 and closed in 2014, nevertheless still serves the good folks of Amherst who need to take a train to get to where they're going, and, if all goes well in the future, may reopen soon as a destination restaurant.

Although the names of the railways and Crown corporations that operate the rail systems that pass through here have changed, what hasn't changed is that the passenger rail service is still provided by a Crown corporation: From Inter-Colonial Railway to Canadian National Railways to VIA Rail, Blasterz (being trainiacs) appreciate both Canada's commitment to rail travel and the obvious desire to preserve these wonderful and historic public structures.

In 1992 the Amherst ICR Depot was listed as on the Canadian register of Historic Places, which listing you can see here: www.historicplaces.ca/en/rep-reg/place-lieu.aspx?id=4564

In Jan 2017, the VIA Rail website states that this station is closed, but also assures that trains will still stop here to pick up passengers, and will accept checked baggage.

According to the local newspaper, the city has purchased the station from VIA Rail and is exploring repurposing it as a restaurant: (visit link)

"Train station could become new home for Bambino's
Town to purchase building, sell to JE Bembridge Ltd.

Darrell Cole webcomments@ngnews.ca
Published on December 22, 2015

AMHERST – Amherst’s former train station could have a new owner very soon.

The town has entered into an agreement with Via Rail to purchase the historic downtown train station and will sell it to businessman Jeff Bembridge who plans to move Bambino’s Pizzeria into the building while opening a family restaurant in one end of the station that was abandoned in October 2012 when Via reduced its Ocean schedule.

“In an effort to attract private sector interest, in early May, a request for proposal process was commenced that encouraged any interested party that would have a

business idea that may be feasible to submit a proposal for the town’s consideration,” Coun. Dave March said Monday. “Only one proposal was received and this was from JE Bembridge Enterprises Ltd. On the direction of council, staff negotiated a purchase and sale agreement with JE Bembridge Enterprises Ltd., obtained confirmation from VIA that they will support the agreement, and negotiated a purchase and sale agreement with VIA for the property.”

Under the agreement, Via has offered to transfer the station to the town for $1. During negotiations, it was identified that the street and infrastructure may need improvements. As a result Via has committed a payment upon closing of $90,000 to the town.

Via will maintain space at the station for its customers and will be provided space to house its technology, while also maintaining signage on the property at no cost.

The terms and conditions will be in place for 25 years with an option to renew for another 25 years.

The deal still has to be approved by Parks Canada, the minister responsible for Via’s operations and the board of directors.

The company is conducting a Level 1 environmental assessment of the property and the town has 30 days to terminate the agreement if the report reveals material issues.

Bembridge will purchase the property from the town over a five-year period for $1,083 per month. At the end of the fifth year, Bembridge will take ownership.

His company, JE Bembridge Ltd., estimates the appropriate value of the property at $64,980, which is the value of the lease over five years.

Amherst will install a new boiler in the building at a cost of $7,000 and renovations are to take place over and eight to 12-month period after the purchase and sale agreement is completed.

The station has been empty since the Amherst Artisans Gallery left in 2014 following a flood caused by broken pipes in the building."

Dinner and some train watching -- Blasterz are ALWAYS ready for some of that! :)
Type of publication: Newspaper