Büsserach, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Büsserach, a listed building from 1863.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Büsserach is a municipality in the district of Thierstein in the canton of Solothurn with about 2200 inhabitants.

The name of the municipality goes back to a Celtic-Latin word, thus the history of Büsserach can be traced back to the Roman era. However, the first mention in a document comes only from the year 1194. In the middle ages, the village was under the influence of the monastery Beinwil. The secular jurisdiction were with the counts of Saugern, after their extinction with the counts of Thierstein, and passed also to the monastery in 1295. Since 1522, it belongs to Solothurn. Until 1798, the district was managed from the castle Neu-Thierstein in the south of the village. Since 1831, the neighboring Breitenbach has been the district capital.

Industrialization began in the middle of the 19th century, mainly textile production, but also gypsum and bricks. Until around 1900, Büsserach was the most industrialized municipality in the region. There is still some agriculture and the ration of the commuters in the population is increasing.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Büsserach is located in the center of the village on Breitenbachstrasse. The two-storey building dates back to 1863 and is a listed protected monument. A former barn annex on the left site is dated 1983, but this is probably meaning a conversion, the house is definitely older.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Büsserach ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Thierstein im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 2200 Einwohnern.

Der Name der Gemeinde geht auf ein keltisch-lateinisches Mischwort zurück, die Geschichte von Büsserach dürfte somit bis in die Römerzeit zurückreichen. Die erste Erwähnung in einem Dokument stammt aber erst aus dem Jahr 1194. Im Mittelalter stand das Dorf unter dem Einfluss des Klosters Beinwil. Die weltlichen Rechte lagen bei den Grafen von Saugern, nach ihrem Aussterben bei den Grafen von Thierstein, bis sie 1295 auch auf das Kloster übergingen. Seit 1522 gehört es zu Solothurn. Bis 1798 wurde der Bezirk von der Burg Neu-Thierstein im Süden des Dorfes verwaltet. Seit 1831 ist das benachbarte Breitenbach der Bezirkshauptort.

Die Industrialisierung begann in der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts, vor allem Textilproduktion, aber auch Gips und Ziegel. Bis etwa 1900 war Büsserach die am stärksten industrialisierte Gemeinde der Gegend. Es existiert noch etwas Landwirtschaft und der Anteil der Wegpendler in der Bevölkerung steigt.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Büsserach steht im Zentrum des Dorfes an der Breitenbachstrasse. Das zweistöckige Gebäude stammt aus dem Jahr 1863 und steht unter Denkmalschutz. Ein ehemaliger Scheunenteil an der linken Seite ist mit 1983 datiert, damit ist aber vermutlich ein Umbau gemeint, das Haus ist bestimmt älter.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Breitenbachstrasse 22