Friberg-Cooper United Methodist Church - Wichita Falls, TX
14S E 550139 N 3762257
The Friberg-Cooper United Methodist Church has served two area communities, Friberg and Cooper, and today it is a nice country church near Wichita Falls and Burkburnett at 5511 Friberg Church Road, Wichita Falls, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM.

The church is almost 7.5 miles from Wichita Falls, and 4.5 miles from the nearby Cashion community. There is a pretty good view of Sheppard Air Force Base here, with plenty of air traffic. A 1991 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

This congregation first gathered to worship in local farmer A.W. Friberg's granary in 1896, using hay bales as seats. Largely due to the generosity of the Carey, Andree, and Friberg families, the congregation was able to build its first sanctuary, the Friberg Methodist Episcopal Church, here in 1902, naming it after charter members John and Mary Friberg. After the structure burned in 1938, the present sanctuary was built around the original cornerstone. A merger with Cooper Methodist congregation in 1947 strengthened the church, which remains a focal point of this rural community.
Church Name: Friberg-Cooper United Methodist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes