Bank of Bolivar - Bolivar, TN
16S E 319173 N 3903255
Bank closed, and building occupied by WMOD-FM for a while, now vacant. Some damage due to fire that leveled everything on the block except this building.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of building: Hardeman County
Location of building: 100 E. Market St., Bolivar
Location of statue: bank building façade, Bolivar
Artist statue: Unknown
Date building erected: 1907
Building is number 20 on the NRHP Listing

"20. Bank of Bolivar (100 East Market Street): ca. 1907, Neo-classical facade with 4 pilasters supporting pediment with eagle in typanum, 2 story brick." ~ NRHP Nomination Form<

"The twentieth century commercial buildings, are almost completely utilitarian and ornamentation is minimal. Some examples are the Miller and Wood Department Store (No.5). and the Barrett and Stevens Building (No. 16). One notable exception is the Bolivar Bank Building (No. 20) which has an excellent Neo-Classical facade. ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Smithsonian Statue on this building.
Proper Description: "A cast metal eagle, painted gold, attached to the tympanum of a building. The eagle stands with outstretched wings." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "The WMOD-FM location was formerly the Bank of Bolivar building." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

This building is now vacant, some damage to the eastern side due to the fire that burnt the rest of the buildings on this block.

100 E. Market St., Bolivar, TN 38008

Current Use of Building: vacant