Hanchurch Water Tower, Harley Thorn Lane, Hanchuch, Stoke -on -Trent, Staffordshire.
An impressive water tower owned by Severn Trent Water and situated in Hanchurch Woods.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This tower is inside a fenced enclosure with a smaller tower behind and a covered reservoir. It is situated between two car parks surrounded by woods and in an area popular with walkers.The tower is built of yellow and red brick and is similar to a number of other Water Board buildings in the area.

It was built in the 1890's by Staffordshire potteries Water Board to to meet the increased demand for water. Water was pumped from near by Hatton Water Works (4 miles lower down than Hanchurch located on A51 and now converted into luxury homes and apartments) to Hanchurch and stored in the reservoir that has a capacity of 2,866,000 gallons.

In 1937 it was used as a trig station with the point marked by a domed rivet set into the top of the tower. It was the only roof station used during the 1937 Primary Re- triangulation in the Western Section.
Primary Trigs in Wales by John R Davies.

In 1968 Radio Stoke-on-Trent (now BBC Radio Stoke) was hoping to be the first BBC local radio on air.
"So the story goes, the station would have been first, had it not been for an outbreak of Foot & Mouth disease in the surrounding countryside.
This meant permission had been denied to the engineers who wanted to go into fields at Alsager's Bank, where the high-powered FM transmitter was located, and kick-start it.
As it was, the station had finally to go on air still using their other, low-powered, FM transmitter - which was on Hanchurch Water Tower (near Trentham Park).
(The station was not given a medium-wave frequency until a number of years later.)"