The Parish Church of St John the Baptist, The Royal Chapel - St Johns, Isle of Man
30U E 393016 N 6007411
The current building of The Parish Church of St John the Baptist, The Royal Chapel, commonly known as 'Tynwald Church', was constructed in 1849.
Location: Isle of Man

Built on the site of an ancient keeill, the chapel of St John was first referred to in 1557, but was likely to have been built before this date. In 1847 the chapel was demolished and in 1849 the current building was constructed from local granite and marble, designed by R. Lane and built by B. Lane of Manchester. The church organ is believed to be from the first half of the 1800s due to lowest note, Tenor C on the second manual. A plaque near the organ confirms that in 1907 it was rebuilt by Moses and Jesse Morgan.
On Tynwald Day, the National Day of the Isle of Man when the Island's legislature, Tynwald, meets at St John's, instead of its usual meeting place in Douglas, everything starts at the Chapel of St John with a service. The church was known locally (and historically) as The Royal Free Chapel of St John the Baptist and Tynwald Church due to its associations with Tynwald. It's official name is now The Parish Church of St John the Baptist, The Royal Chapel.
The Church is open daily from 9am until 6pm.
source: Archbishops' Council / A Church Near You