Northumberland Fisheries Museum - Pictou, NS
20T E 522901 N 5058073
Built circa 1904 for the Intercolonial Railroad, this station saw its last passengers pass through in 1963. More recently it has become a Canadian National Historic Site and home to the Northumberland Fisheries Museum.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Since 1923, when the railway was taken over by Canadian National, the station has been owned by it. Pictou was a rather important station for the railroad as it was the railhead for service to Prince Edward Island, train cars being ferried to PEI on barges to the railhead at Wood Islands, PEI.

After passenger service was discontinued in 1963 the station eventually was turned over to the town of Pictou. Today it houses a community centre and is one of the three sites of the Northumberland Fisheries Museum. This three part museum is located in this station and at the wharf at 5 Caladh Avenue. That site also encompasses a replica lighthouse and a lobster hatchery. Not only can one tour the hatchery but one may even adopt a baby lobster.

A station was first built here in 1867 as a terminus for the Intercolonial Railway. This was a government line, incorporating earlier track, which forged a link between the Maritime provinces and central Canada. It became part of the Canadian National Railways in 1923. This station, company designed, was built in 1904. Combining the standard central pavilion form with some atypical details, the design is an aesthetically pleasing one. Elizabethan style gables and the Palladian window in the main bay reflect the eclectic tendency of the period.

From the CNHS Plaque

The Northumberland Fisheries Museum

The Northumberland Fisheries Museum prides itself on preserving the rich sea heritage and culture along the Northumberland Strait. This local attraction pays tribute to the life and times of all those involved, past and present, in the fishing industry in the region. Watch for our new museum under construction on the Pictou Waterfront.

There are many interesting exhibits and programs to enjoy at the museum, currently located in the CN Station on Front Street in Pictou. At the museum you can see:
• Lobster
• An authentic Fisherman's bunkhouse