Fort Lancaster -- SH 290 near Sheffield TX
14R E 241738 N 3395585
The ruins of the US Army's frontier-era Fort Lancaster are preserved at the Fort Lancaster state historic site off of the SH 290 near Sheffield

The waymark coordinates are for the visitor center at Fort Lancaster State Historic Site. There is a small fee to enter this site, which supports preservation work here.

Fort Lancaster was established in the 1850s and finally abandoned the 1870s. For Lancaster was primarily tasked with protecting emigrant traffic along the old San Antonio – El Paso Road. In fact, wagon ruts from this era are still visible on the descent from Lancaster Hill and at a popular fords along the nearby Pecos River.

The US government abandoned Fort Lancaster in the 1870s, once the need to protect the emigrant Road waned with the subjugation of local Indian tribes.

The site a Fort Lancaster was part of a private ranch from the 1870s to 1965, when the old Fort it was deeded to the state of Texas. Over the next 50 years, state archaeologists have excavated interpreted catalog the site.

In 2016 the site is administered by the Texas historical commission is an official State Historic Site. The ruins have been stabilized and preserved. Interpretive signs abound, explaining the hardships of life on this frontier era Fort, construction methods of the buildings, their uses, and etc.

One oddball bit of Fort Lancaster history concerns the U.S. Army's Camel Corps experiment. Before the Civil War, the US Army investigated whether camels, the legendary "ships of the desert," would be better suited to the mission and needs of the US Army in places like West Texas than regular Army horses and mules.

The camels came to Fort Lancaster in 1857 and proved very popular however never really caught on. In 1861 when Texas seceded from the union and Fort Lancaster was turned over the Confederate Army 80 camels became the property of the Confederacy. Confederates never used the camels, but did take care of them. After the war when the United States Army returned to Fort Lancaster, the camels were sold to private owners.
Type: Ruin

Fee: 4

Hours:
Daily 9 a.m.–5 p.m. Closed Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, New Year’s Eve, and New Year’s Day.