106 - Eula B. Schnake
15S E 414383 N 4097248
Headstone for centenarian Eula B. Schnake in Mount Olivet Baptist Church Cemetery in rural Lawrence County, Missouri

Eula B. Hutchins was born 19 April 1894. That was the year that Coca Cola was first sold in bottles. An odd thing about her headstone is the death year.

I've seen something like this several times, but not quite the same. Folks who were born in the late 19th century, when they buried their loved one during the 20th century, they also etched their own name and birth date onto the dual headstone, often etching in the 19 for their death year; only to end up outliving the 20th century! In some cases the 19 was etched off, and then the correct year (say 2002) was etched in a little lower than everything else. In Eula's case, the family simply left the 19 there, and had the year 2000 etched right next to it. No, she was not buried in the future year of 192000!

Eula married William H. Schnake (1885 to 1937) who was about 9 years her senior, and who passed away when he was about 52 and Eula was about 43 years old. Eula continued on until 7 August 2000, several months past her 106th birthday. The year she died, we had all breathed a sigh because everything had not fallen apart because of the over-rated Y2K bug. (Actually bugs related to the same issue. As a retired IT Architect, I can emphatically state that the overall effect was dramatized ridiculously in the media!)
Location of Headstone: Cemetery