Christ Church Graveyard - Sowerby Bridge, UK
30U E 572123 N 5951780
Christ Church is the Church of England Parish church of the area and has a traditional graveyard around the church.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Before the passing of the Burial Acts in the mid 19th Century, burials had to take place according to the rites of the Church of England. This meant that the deceased were buried in the churchyard of the parish in which they died unless they had not been baptised, had been excommunicated or had committed suicide.

After the burial acts councils and private companies were allowed to set up independent cemeteries and could sell burial plots.

After this time memorial stones began to become more elaborate, especially for the rich who could afford more expensive grave stones.

This graveyard conforms to the tradition whereby the poor and rich alike were buries together with little difference in the gravestones.

In this case the graves are on the side of a hill and the grave markers are all laid flat and match the size of the grave. The main difference being that whereas most are simple slabs, some, especially family plots have a slightly raised covering.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Sowerby Bridge, Calderdale

Approximate number of graves: 500