FIRST -- Rural School west of the Pecos, SH 118 SE of Fort Davis, TX
13R E 618126 N 3377046
A lonely historical marker on SH 118 southeast of Fort Davis preserves the location of the first rural school west of the Pecos River

This historical marker stands in a small roadside pullout along State Highway 118 between Alpine and Fort Davis in the beautiful Davis Mountains area of Texas.

The historical marker reads as follows:

"FIRST RURAL SCHOOL

Build 1881 of adobe brick by settlers P. H. Pruett, Cal Nations, James Dawson, Joe Dorsey. At the same time Pruett built home a half-mile west. A Texas Rangers' camp in area gave protection from indians. Mrs. Pruett once made a midnight ride to alert Rangers to approach of Apaches.

Pruett sold home. 1883 to Fort Davis COmmandant B. H. Grierson and founded "Lone Cottonwood" Ranch 4 miles north. School was closed after he moved. In 1912 Pruett sold "Cottonwood" to H. L. Kokernot; now several Kokernot ranches use it as Headquarters.

Recorded Texas historical landmark - 1967"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location