MISSING - Alpine
13R E 631884 N 3360523
The state historic marker for the city of Alpine, once at the eastern city limit on the US67/90, now dismantled and presumably in storage

Blasters are CERTAIN we visited this historic marker many years ago, before we started waymarking and were visiting Alpine.

When we returned in December 2016 the marker was gone, replaced by 2 extremely well-done very informative Big Bend snapshot signs erected by the Brewster County Tourism Council.

But underneath the spiffy new signs stands the telltale evidence of where the Alpine state historic marker had been: a patch of concrete and a round hole where the pole had been removed, by the fence line at the back of the pullout.

That is exactly where I remember seeing this marker years ago.

Marker Text:
Original name Osborne. Central gateway to Big Bend National Park. Largest city in largest county in Texas. Center for mining, livestock, travel. Named for its mountainous setting. Site well known for its spring during Indian days. First settled in 1882 as a Southern Pacific Railroad stop. Called Murhpyville, 1883-1887, for owner of the waterhole. Originally in Presidio County. Was made county seat in 1887 when Brewster County was created. Historic sites marked. Western lore displayed at museum, Sul Ross State College. (1965)