Organ of the Spanish Synagogue - Prague - HMP - Czech Republic
Organ of the Spanish Synagogue
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Spanish Synagogue (Czech: Španelská synagoga, German: Spanische Synagoge) is the newest synagogue in the area of the so-called Jewish Town, yet paradoxically, it was built at the place of the presumably oldest synagogue, Old School (also known as Altshul). The synagogue is built in Moorish Revival Style. Only a little park with a modern statue of famous Prague writer Franz Kafka (by Jaroslav Róna) lies between it and the church of St Spirit. Today, the Spanish Synagogue is administered by the Jewish Museum in Prague.
The synagogue itself is two storeys high. Its ground plan is square. The main hall with a dome is surrounded by three built-in balconies. At the south balcony, there is an organ. In the eastern wall there is a great round stained glass window with a central ornament of Magen David (hexagram), installed in 1882–1883. Underneath it there is a monumental aron ha-kodesh. The most impressive decorative element in the synagogue is a gilded and polychromic parquet arabesque. Its designers, Antonín Baum and Bedrich Münzberger, were inspired by Arabic architecture and art. The synagogue was decorated according to their design in 1882–1893. The disposition of the synagogue is reform – the reading platform, bimah, is situated at the eastern wall, not in the central space as in older synagogues. Benches (not original, by the way) stand in rows (as in a church), not around the walls. The aron ha-kodesh, in the style of mihrab, has no curtain (parochet).
(From: (visit link) )
Nearest Musical Instruments