Panhandle, Texas
14S E 283896 N 3913491
The old city hall is now a police station, and the new city hall is the old railroad depot. Recycling at its best.

County of city: Carson County
Location of city: Center in county; crossroads of US-60 & TX-207
County if south central in the Texas Panhandle
City hall location: 1 Maim St., Panhandle
Elevation: 3,458 ft (1,054 m)
Population: 2,354 (2013)

"In 1880s, capital of Panhandle area. Settled when slaughter of buffalo sent Indians to live on reservations. Terminus of Santa Fe Railway, 1887. Here immigrant trains brought colonists, who plowed old Indian range into wheat fields and civilization. Settlers banked here, saw the dentist, got supplies, lumber, mail, windmills, fencing. Was made county seat when Carson County was organized in 1888.

"Nearby is site of first oil well in area, drilled 1921. Also nearby, Pantex Farms of Texas Technological University, on site of World War II Ordnance Plant." ~ State Historic Survey Committee, 1965

"A brief timeline of important events in Panhandle's history: Panhandle was originally named with the appropriate (to the county) name of Carson City.
1887: Name changed to Panhandle - first newspaper is printed.
1888: Carson County organized - Panhandle becomes seat of government.