Isle of Man National War Memorial — St Johns, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

The Isle of Man National War Memorial is dedicated to those who died during World War I and World War II. It is located in centre of the causeway linking the Royal Chapel of St John the Baptist and Tynwald Hill.
The Celtic Cross stands about 30 feet (10 m) high, resting on an inclined base which sits on five tiered steps. The rolls of names lists 1261 "Names of all men from all parts of the Island who gave their lives during WW1" and 494 "Names of men from every parish on the Island who perished in the Second Great War".
The memorial was designed by P.M.C. Kermode (1855-1932), carved by T.H. Royston and unveiled on 8th November 1923 by Lt. Governor General Sir William Fry in front of a crowd of some 1,800.
source: iMuseum, War Memorials Online

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/08/1923