Sacred Heart Catholic Church Bell Tower - White Deer, TX
Why is the bell in a tower along side the church? and not above the church?

County of bell: Carson County
Location of bell: 613 N Main St , White Deer

Questions asked in the short description, are questions I asked myself and a few others on the streets of White Deer. NO Answers. None, nothing. NO one seems to known.
The Catholic origins of this area are from the Polish immigrants of 1854. They started Sacred Heart Church in 1909 and built this church in 1913. I assume the cross is in honor of the Polish tradition of this parish. They came to Texas in one small sailing ship, enduring a voyage of 9 weeks. In response to land offers by the White Deer Land Company, they migrated to the Panhandle and completed this church.

Historic Marker Text:
In 1854, 100 Polish families (800 persons) came to America in one small sailing ship -- a voyage of 9 weeks. None spoke English. From Galveston they walked 200 miles to Panna Maria in South Texas, arriving for Christmas Eve Mass.
There they toiled at manual labor. In 1909, in response to White Deer Land Co. offers, they migrated here. Later the colony had additions from Washington State, Nebraska, Wisconsin. Their first Catholic Church, completed May 13, 1913, was on this site.
Today their descendants include some of the most outstanding citizens of Texas. ~ State Historical Survey Committee, 1966

Address of Tower:
613 N. Main St., White Deer, TX 79097