Tree People - Amherst, NS
20T E 405808 N 5076311
In front of the First Baptist on the Glooscap Trail in Amherst are a couple with their feet seemingly rooted to the ground.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

In fact, they are rooted to the ground. The couple, a man and lady, their dress obviously from the nineteenth century, stand on the lawn in front of the church, seemingly enjoying the day after attending the Sunday sermon within. Each is being coy, studiously looking in the other direction.

Each is carved from a separate Elm tree which flourished then died in front of the church. They are the handiwork of local artist, sculptor and wood carver Bruce Hebert. Carved in 2009, the two are featured on his 2009 page of wood carvings. The man, in suit and vest and carrying a book, is nine feet tall, while the woman, in nineteenth century dress and bonnet and carrying a parasol, is seven and a half feet tall.

A part time Artist for at least thirty-five years, Bruce dabbled in watercolors, acrylics, oils, even silkscreen before taking up wood carving. After a few years of that he finally got up the nerve to try chainsaw carving, and we're glad he did.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Type of wood carving: Chainsaw carving