College named for Texas Confederate General Lawrence "Sul" Ross
13R E 629581 N 3359777
The 1963 pink granite monument style historic marker in honor of Texas Confederate General Lawrence Sullivan "Sul" Ross

This 1963 pink granite Texas in the Civil War historic marker honoring Texas Confederate General Lawrence Sullivan "Sul" Ross stands outside of the main administration building of Sul Ross State University, which is named for General Ross, a former Governor of Texas and from 1891 until his death in 1898, the President of the Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas.

Mama Blaster's third great grandfather Amasa Pratt Tourgee Perkins and his brothers Thomas S. Perkins and Leander F. Perkins were members of Company D of the 9th Texas Cavalry (dismounted) at the Battle of Corinth. They fought there and for the remainder of the war under the command of General Ross.

Marker Text:
[front] Entered Confederate service a private in 1861. Made Colonel, 6th Texas Cavalry May 1862. Commended for outstanding role in withdrawal from Corinth, Miss., October 1862. Made Brigadier General December 1863. Led famed Ross Cavalry Brigade composed chiefly of Texans in almost continual action in Mississippi, Alabama, Tennessee until war's end, with major battles at Lawrenceburg, Harpeth River, Murfreesboro. In 135 engagements, having 5 horses shot from under him. A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy. Erected by the State of Texas 1963 [back] LAWRENCE SULLIVAN 'SUL' ROSS 1838 - 1898 Iowa born family. Came to Texas 1839. Gained experience with Indians in central Texas while father was Indian agent. Led reservation Indians in campaigns against Comanches. As Ranger company captain in 1859 he killed the noted Comanche chief Peta Nocona in hand-to-hand combat and captured long-lost Cynthia and Parker. Following distinguished C. S. A service as a general, returned to Texas. McLennan County Sheriff. Member 1875 constitutional convention. Elected to State Senate 1880. Governor of Texas 1887-91. 1st chief executive to occupy present capital building, gave much attention to public land and railroad regulation policy, made special plea for public schools and free textbooks. Four eleemosynary institutions established in his administration.