U Ceského bratra - Lípová 523/13, Praha, Czech republic
33U E 458751 N 5547101
Relief "Czech brothers goodbye to the homeland" on the neo-baroque facade of a Baroque house At the Czech brother since 1958 heritage-protected / Reliéf "Loucení Ceských bratrí s vlastí" na novobarokní fasáde barokního domu U ceského bratra.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"After 1620, due to a counter-reformation by the Roman Catholic Church, Bohemian Protestants were forced to choose between leaving the country or practicing their beliefs secretly. Descendants of members of the Unity of the Brethren who stayed in Bohemia and Moravia (keeping the Unity teachings alive by clandestine meetings), mostly from villages on the Moravian-Silesian border, made up the core of a regrouping a century later in Saxony under the influence of Count Nicholas Ludwig von Zinzendorf. They formed the church which is now known as the Moravian Church (in Canada and United States except Texas), Jednota bratrská (in the Czech Republic) and the Unity of Brethren (in local languages mostly everywhere else, including Texas)."

source: (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?: