J. C. Bird
13R E 628711 N 3359534
This state historic marker is affixed to the front of J.C. Bird's widow's house in Alpine that she had built after he died

The state historic marker recalling the life and accomplishments of J. C. Bird is located at 209 E. Lockhart Avenue in Alpine, on the front of a home that he never lived in, and that did not exist while he was alive.

Marker Text:
Julius Canselor Bird (1863-1925) was born in Round Mountain (Blanco Co.), and came to West Texas at age 18 as a Texas Ranger, protecting crews during construction of the transcontinental railroad. J.C. then homesteaded and ranched on ten sections of land south of Alpine, along the drainage of Calamity and Ash Creeks. In 1885, he married America Walker, and the two raised Durham cattle on their ranch. J.C. later opened Alpine’s first Buick dealership. He was a charter member of First Baptist Church, and was instrumental in its financing and building. He was a founding member of the Paisano Baptist Encampment. After J. C. passed away on March 8, 1925, Mrs. Bird had a home built on Lockhart Avenue and moved to town. (2013) Marker is property of the State of Texas