First Methodist Church
13R E 628765 N 3359418
The official state historic marker for the First Methodist Church of Alpine was issued, but is now missing

The state historic marker for Alpine's beautiful Spanish mission revival style first Methodist Church used to be attached to church next to the main entrance to the sanctuary at 208 Ave D (also known as E Sul Ross and N 3rd streets) and Alpine.

In 2016, all that is visible at this location are the holes that were used to attach the marker to the building.

Hopefully this marker will be replaced sooner rather than later.

Marker Text:
Built in 1889 by Alpine residents. Altar portion, original adobe church remains. Here met Methodists, Baptists, Presbyterians. Methodist congregaton organized by circuit-riding preacher, Rev. S.G. Kilgore, in 1884. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1965.