Brewster County
13R E 640892 N 3361282
The 1936 Texas Centennial pink granite block County marker at a nice rest area at the US 67/US 90 intersection west of Alpine

This 1936 Texas Centennial pink granite block marker is located at a rest area point where the US 67 heads north from the US 90 which it runs with through Alpine. The rest area is about 8 miles east of Alpine via US 67/90.

We think this is an original 1936 county marker that has not had its plaque removed or anything replaced or updated. It's a beauty.

Marker Text:
Brewster County formed from Presidio County. Created February 2, 1887. Organized February 14, 1887. In 1897 the territory of Buchel and Foley counties was added to Brewster. Named for Henry Percy Brewster 1816-1884 soldier and statesman, a hero of San Jacinto. Murphyville county seat, 1887, name changed to Alpine, 1889. Largest county in area in the state.