1900 & 2015 -- Sutton County Courthouse, Sonora TX
14R E 342358 N 3383352
Two photographs taken over 115 years apart show what has changed and what has not changed in Sonora Texas

The waymark coordinates are for the Sutton County Courthouse, which is located at the corner of North Water Avenue at Main Street in downtown Sonora. But the photos are elsewhere -- we found them while we were having a justifiably-famous outstanding chicken-fried steak for dinner at the Sutton County Steakhouse, which has a collage of historic photographs on the wall.

If you would like to see these photographs for yourself, go inside the main dining room at the Sutton County Steakhouse along the northbound access road on the westbound side of the I-10 freeway. If you not coming from in town, take the US 277 exit from the I-10, and then cross over the US 277 to the Sutton County Steakhouse on your right. Get the CFS -- you'll thank me FOREVER!

Coords for the Sutton County Steakhouse are N 30 34.806 W 100 38.898.

The owner of the Sutton County steakhouse told me that these photographs were from the files of the Sutton County Historical Society, and that she had the idea to turn them into a decoration for her dining room. According to the owner, most of these photographs came from the earliest days of Sonora, which would've been around 1900 in her estimation.

We took the modern photos ourselves in 2015 while passing through this picturesque West Texas town.
Year photo was taken: 1900