Old Rock Schoolhouse
The state historic marker in front of the Old Rock Schoolhouse in Sonora

This official state historic marker is located at the entrance to the parking lot at the rear of the Old Rock Schoolhouse at 300 E. College Street in Sonora.

This old-school is still in use today supporting the operations and students of the Sonora Independent School District.

Marker Text:
This Italianate schoolhouse was built in 1904 to provide improved educational facilities for a growing population. Rockmason T. S. Hodges of Lockhart used native rock from a quarry east of town to craft the two-story building. Originally housing the entire school system, it later served as a junior high facility and elementary school. A 1914 addition to the south end of the building, also built by Hodges, complements the original structure. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark--1990