Sutton County
14R E 347781 N 3383004
The 1936 Centennial pink granite block county marker for Sutton County stands alone in a narrow pull-out along State Loop 467, and could use some MAJOR TLC

The Sutton County marker stands forlornly at what was probably an old highway rest area, but which in 2016 has no picnic tables anymore.

This Centennial county marker had its plate replaced in 1965, and in 2016 its distinctive Texas state seal is missing (hopefully awaiting replacement).

It's a sad sight for such a proud place.

Marker Text:
Has traces of culture at least 20,000 years old, occupied by Apache Indians up to founding of Fort Terrett, 1852. Anglo-Texan settlement began 1879 at Sonora, a trading post on San Antonio-El Paso Road. Created April 1, 1887, from land then in Crockett County; organized November 4, 1890, with Sonora as the county seat. Named in honor of John S. Sutton (1821-1862), a member of Santa Fe Expedition, Texas Ranger and Indian fighter, soldier in Mexican War and colonel of Mounted Volunteers, who died of wounds received in Civil War Battle of Val Verde. (1965)