Silas Towne - Texas, New York
18T E 398407 N 4819731
Located about 1 mile down the Mexico Point Rd. Two trails lead over to Spy Island. On top of the island, hidden in the trees, is the grave of Silas Towne.
Location: New York, United States

Marker text:

ERECTED JULY 4, 1871
TO THE MEMORY OF
SILAS TOWN,
AN OFFICER
UNDER
WASHINGTON.
DIED 1809

"Birth: Aug. 5, 1755
Massachusetts, USA
Death: 1806
Texas
Oswego County
New York, USA

He was born in Oxford, Mass.

Revolutionary War volunteer spy. He overheard the plans of St. Leger's army for attack, whereby the patriots were able to save Ft. Stanwix in Rome, NY, and won the Battle of Oriskany. He served under Gen. George Washington as an advisor. At about 1800 he moved to what was called "Vera Cruz" now New Haven, near the hamlet of Texas, and lived in a small cabin close to the shores of Lake Ontario, on the east bank of the Little Salmon River (Salmon Creek).

In 1806 he died at the house of Reuben Hamilton, his grave was dug by Walter Everts and Brainard Selby on Spy island, which was called Grave Island at that time.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

More than sixty years have passed since Silas Town, one of Washington's aids and a Government spy, was lain to rest on the then wild Shores of Lake Ontario.

No mother smoothed his pillow, no sister moistened his fevered lips. No other, nearer than mother or sister, with a soft hand chafed the throbbing temples or kissed the rigid brow. Away from his native hills, and far strayed from the home of his childhood, he laid him down to die.

He chose this little rock-bound island as the place for his grave. He chose it because here few thoughtless feet would trample, and few marauding hordes of savages would come. Here the wild flowers of spring would bloom unbent by human footsteps; here the wild birds would build their nests and sing in the branches, while the stream sang on below.

The tall pines and oaks then standing should be his sentinels, the wild waves, laving his island grave, should be his protection, tbe piping Storms, pounding the wave-beat shore, should be his funeral dirge; and the cold winds of winter should sigh their requiems above his lonely grave.

We come to snatch his modest memory from the legends olf the future, and from oblivion, to place it and name upon the tablets of enduring history.

And while the waters in this stream shall flow in their ceaseless course, while the summers shall crown all the forest trees with verdure, and the flowers of July shall bend above the graves of the dead, so long shall endure the memory of the nation for which he gave the strength of his manhood; and "GRAVE ISLAND" shall grow with unceasing luster in the memory of bis glorious deeds.

Source: Mexico Independent, Mexico, Oswego Co., NY July 5, 1871

Note: The way to the grave isn't well marked. Parking is about 1 mile down the Mexico Point Rd. then two trails lead over to Spy Island. On top of the island, hidden in the trees, is the grave of Silas Towne.

Burial:
Spy Island