Kirchturm der Kirche St. Peter - Büsserach, SO, Switzerland
The late Medieval bell tower of the Roman Catholic church of Büsserach.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The church tower stands southeast of the church and is only connected to the church ship via a link annex. The tower has a saddle roof, which is oriented transversely to the roof of the nave (the architectural term for this is Käsbissen). The bell cage has gothic arch windows.

Until recently, a museum with sacral objects was set up in the lower part of the tower. But it is currently closed.

The early history of the church is not known. It was presumably founded in the early Middle Ages. The tower was built in 1464 and has served several different naves. A Baroque building of 1759 was demolished in 1951 and replaced by the present church by 1953.

DE: Der Kirchturm steht südostlich der Kirche und ist nur über einen Verbindungsgang mit dem Kircheschiff verbunden. Der Turm hat ein Käsbissendach, d.h. ein Satteldach, das quer zum Dach des Kirchenschiffs orientiert ist. Der Glockenstuhl hat gotische Bogenfenster.

Bis vor kurzem war im unteren Teil des Turms ein Museum mit sakralen Gegenständen eingerichtet. Dieses ist aber zur Zeit geschlossen.

Die frühe Geschichte der Kirche ist nicht bekannt. Vermutlich wurde sie im Frühmittelalter gegründet. Der Turm wurde 1464 erbaut und diente schon mehrern verschiedenen Kirchenschiffen. Ein barocker Bau von 1759 wurde 1951 abgerissen und bis 1953 durch die heutige Kirche ersetzt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn B-Objekte, Seite 3