Kirche St. Peter - Büsserach, SO, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church of Büsserach.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic Church of St. Peter stands on a hill in the south of the village. The nave has seven rows of windows and a low annex on the west side. The freestanding tower is connected to the nave via another building extension.

The early history of the church is not known. It was presumably founded in the early Middle Ages. A Baroque building of 1759 was demolished in 1951 and replaced by the present church by 1953. But the church tower is older. It dates back to 1464 and is a listed cultural monument as the only part of the building.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Kirche St. Peter steht im Süden des Dorfes an einer Anhöhe. Das Kirchenschiff hat sieben Fensterreihen und einen niedrigen Anbau im Westen. Der freistehende Kirchturm ist über einen weiteren Anbau mit dem Langhaus verbunden.

Die frühe Geschichte der Kirche ist nicht bekannt. Vermutlich wurde sie im Frühmittelalter gegründet. Ein barocker Bau von 1759 wurde 1951 abgerissen und bis 1953 durch die heutige Kirche ersetzt. Der Kirchturm ist aber älter. Er stammt aus dem Jahr 1464 und steht auch als einziger Gebäudeteil unter Denkmalschutz.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship