Cap Formentor, Port de Pollença - Islas Baleares / Spain
The northernmost point of the Balearic Island
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

Source: (visit link)
"Cap de Formentor ist das östliche Ende der Halbinsel Formentor auf Mallorca und gleichzeitig der nördlichste Punkt der Baleareninsel. Die Mallorquiner nennen die Halbinsel auch Treffpunkt der Winde.
Cap de Formentor, die eindrucksvolle Steilküste mit dem höchsten Punkt Fumart 384 Meter über dem Meeresspiegel, und die dazugehörigen Buchten wie Cala Fiquera, Cala Murta und Cala Pi de la Posada liegen am nördlichsten Punkt der Balearen-Insel Mallorca. Die 13,5 Kilometer lange Straße, die von Port de Pollença zum Cap de Formentor führt, wurde von dem italienischen Ingenieur Antonio Paretti gebaut, der auch für die berühmtere Straße nach Sa Calobra verantwortlich zeichnete."

EN:
"Cap de Formentor is the eastern end of the Formentor peninsula on Majorca, and is also the northernmost point of the Balearic Island. The Mallorquins also call the peninsula the meeting point of the winds.
Cap de Formentor, the impressive cliff with the highest point Fumart 384 meters above sea level, and the surrounding bays such as Cala Fiquera, Cala Murta and Cala Pi de la Posada lie at the northernmost point of the Balearic island of Mallorca. The 13.5 kilometer road leading from Port de Pollença to Cap de Formentor was built by the Italian engineer Antonio Paretti, who was also responsible for the more famous road to Sa Calobra. "