Roosevelt
The state historic marker for the town of Roosevelt is located in front of the general store

This state historic marker is located on Loop 291 in front of the general store at Roosevelt.

Marker Text:
The community Roosevelt began with the establishment of a post office in 1898. Although Alice Wagner applied for the post office with another name, the Postal Service in Washington substituted the name Roosevelt, presumably in honor of Theodore Roosevelt, whose Rough Riders visited this area prior to their legendary Spanish-American war service. Two military roads traversed this area, and Roosevelt became a social center for surrounding ranch families. In addition to the post office, Roosevelt included a Masonic Lodge, churches, stores, and a school. (1997)