Coalson-Pullen Colony
14R E 402044 N 3377195
One of two historic markers across frontier dedicated to telling the story of this family, this marker tells the sad tale of their experience in Kimble County

The Coalson family was 1 of the unluckiest families in Texas. Repeatedly beset by Indian raids, this family simply could not catch a break.

See here: (visit link) for an excellent waymark featuring a state historic marker for this family which stands in the small community of Barksdale Texas, and which which tells a fuller story of this tragic family.

This historic marker about the Coalson-Pullen Colony is located along FM 674 north of Junction, at West Copperas Creek. The actual cabin chimney is located on private property and inaccessible.

Marker Text:
"(Cabin chimney at site, about 3 mi. NW) Opened 1866 by Nick and Jennie (Blackwell) Coalson, who moved from Menard area. Stockraising and hunting provided livelihood. Their ""bacon"" was cured bear meat. Indians often stole horses, and in Dec. 1870 attacked cabin when Coalson and Charlie Mann had gone hunting. Ranch hand Joe Harris was killed. Mrs. Coalson in man's attire held off Indians until her husband returned. Later Coalson sold the ranch to surveyor - Civil War veteran Dr. Asa Pullen and wife Juliet (Gilliland), who had 6 daughters. Many descendants of this family still live in Kimble County. (1970)