Ft. McKavett - Ft. Clark Military Road
14R E 399149 N 3373332
The state historic marker for the Fort McKavett-Fort Clark Military Road located on State Highway 291 north of the I-10, near a church outside of Roosevelt TX

This state historic marker is located in the right of way just off the property corner for the Roosevelt Community Center at Roosevelt.

Marker Text:
From nearby Ft. Terrett, this road in 1852 led south to Ft. Clark and north to Ft. McKavett. Selected mainly because it had water available, it served as route for freight and mail, 1868, when forts were reactivated. Over it went troops, supplies, a few immigrants and pioneer ranches. It was noted also for passage of forays of Col. Ranald Mackenzie against the hostile Indians to the northwest. After forts were abandoned in 1883, ranchers drove cattle to market over parts of the road. (1966)